Premier

Premier Division Table on 13/09/2014
Results on 13/09/2014
Fixture Date:
CLUBPW1W2WD1WD2TDEDLDLABTPBWPPENPTS 
W.B.DARTMOUTH22310110011513120342
BARNT GREEN2237120003610190299
BERKSWELL2237100025420240288
SHREWSBURY2235120017321250263
KNOWLE & DORRIDGE2225110016625230246
DORRIDGE2207110008521283229
BROCKHAMPTON2234010018518220229
KIDDERMINSTER VIC2215020028429300227
KENILWORTH WARDENS2215100028526250212
WALMLEY2205010029525320196
WALSALL22040100410326470186
HIMLEY22020100412331410145
BARNT GREEN 159 for 2 (20 points) defeated
BROCKHAMPTON 158 all out (1 points) by 8 wickets ... more >
BERKSWELL 169 for 2 (20 points) defeated
KENILWORTH WARDENS 165 for 7 (2 points) by 8 wickets ... more >
KIDDERMINSTER VIC 269 for 7 (7 points) lost to
W.B.DARTMOUTH 270 for 7 (20 points) by 3 wickets ... more >
KNOWLE & DORRIDGE 215 for 9 (5 points) lost to
DORRIDGE 216 for 6 (20 points) by 4 wickets ... more >
WALMLEY 143 all out (1 points) lost to
SHREWSBURY 145 for 2 (20 points) by 8 wickets ... more >
WALSALL 130 for 3 (20 points) defeated
HIMLEY 129 all out (2 points) by 7 wickets ... more >

Welcome to the BDPCL

Formed in 1888 the Birmingham & District Cricket League was the first recorded cricket league in the World to take to the field. The League is steeped in history and today enjoys ECB Premier League status.

Need Help?

If you need help then contact the League General Manager, Nick Archer, using the phone number or email address below.
07767 775350
nick@bdpcl55.fsnet.co.uk
 

Recent News ...

Barnt Green Finish as Runners Up to DartmouthBarnt Green Finish as Runners Up to Dartmouth
Article Date: 13/09/2014
Written by Nick Archer
read >
Changes to Umpiring AppointmentsChanges to Umpiring Appointments
Article Date: 11/09/2014
Written by Nick Archer
read >
Dartmouth Win First Title since 1993Dartmouth Win First Title since 1993
Article Date: 07/09/2014
Written by Nick Archer
read >
12345678910...
News last updated on 13/09/2014
With the title and both relegation places settled, last week, the only outstanding issue in the Premier Division was confirmation of the runners-up position, which was clinched by Barnt Green, who eased to an eight wicket victory over Brockhampton who finish in seventh place. The Herefordshire side were dismissed for 158 with Tom Burton (3 for 18) and Simon Mugava picking up three cheap wickets apiece. In reply, an unbroken stand of 126 for the third wicket between Ed Pollock (70 not out) and Henry Mobberley (54 not out) secured the silverware for Barnt Green. If Brockhampton had beaten Barnt Green, the door was open for Berkswell to climb above the eventual runners-up and they gave themselves every chance by thrashing Kenilworth Wardens by eight wickets. Arjun Bath (40) and Anthony Wilkinson (35 not out) were the best of the Wardens batsmen in their total of 165 for seven with Dave Brignull taking 3 for 34 for Berkswell, who slipped to 19 for two before an unbeaten third wicket stand of 150 between Mark Best (73 not out) and Tom Lewis (76 not out) saw Berkswell finish in third place. Best faced 56 balls, hit 10 fours and three sixes, while Lewis faced 47 balls and struck eight fours and six sixes. The hapless Wardens attack conceded defeat in 19 overs and finished the season in ninth place. Champions West Bromwich Dartmouth wrapped up their season in style with a three wicket victory over eighth placed Kidderminster Victoria at Chester Road with one ball to spare. Neil Pinner (71), Mark Pardoe (55) and Michael Hill (44) powered Kidderminster to 269 for seven with Zeeshan Asif taking 4 for 59 for Dartmouth. Asif, then, cracked 83, Mo Sajid hit 52 and Kadeer Ali scored 50 to see Dartmouth to a nail-biting 13th win of the season. 2013 Champions Shrewsbury continued their strong finish to the season with an eight wicket win over Walmley, who they defeated in last week’s Williamson Trophy Final. After James Brocklebank (61) and Chris Whittock (36) had taken Walmley to 93 for two, the Warwickshire club collapsed to 143 all out with Elliott Green taking 5 for 17. Shrewsbury required just 15.4 overs to knock off the required runs with Ed Foster striking 57 from 31 balls, Steve Leach unbeaten on 36 and Alex Blofield providing a stunning finish with 39 not out from 17 balls, an innings that included six fours and two maximums. Shrewsbury finish in fourth place, while Walmley finish in tenth place for the second year in succession. Although Knowle & Dorridge ended in fifth place, 17 points ahead of sixth placed Dorridge, it was the latter who took the “local” bragging rights by completing a seasonal double over their nearest rivals. Alex Phillips hit 60 in a K & D total of 215 for nine before Warwickshire duo Jonathan Webb (105) and Laurie Evans (34) steered Dorridge to a four wicket victory. In the match between the already relegated duo of Walsall and Himley, it was Walsall who came out on top, by seven wickets, after Himley had been dismissed for 129. Ben Smith was the only batsman to shine for Himley with 75 before an unbeaten 51 from skipper David Powles saw Walsall finish 41 points ahead of the side that they will face, again, next year, in Division One.   

There was more to play for in Division One, where, dependent on the results of the Bromsgrove versus Wellington and the Wolverhampton versus Shifnal games, Bromsgrove, Wellington and Wolverhampton all retained varying hopes of clinching the second promotion place behind Ombersley. If Wellington beat Bromsgrove, the result of the Wolverhampton game would count for nothing but the Shropshire side crashed to a 34 run defeat, leaving the way clear for Wolverhampton, who defeated Shifnal by five wickets. After the loss of two early wickets, Alex Kervezee (71) and Joe Dodd (71) saw Bromsgrove to 132 for two before an astonishing collapse saw the Worcestershire outfit dismissed for 169 with Matt Stinson taking 5 for 21. Wellington, however, were unable to take advantage, crashing to 135 all out with seamer Graeme Whiles taking 3 for 28 for Bromsgrove, whose own promotion chances disappeared once Wellington had taken three bowling bonus points. Bromsgrove, eventually, finished fourth, two points behind Wellington, who conceded the second promotion place to Wolverhampton. Muhammed Ayub scored 53 in a Shifnal total of 158 with Adam Quiney taking 3 for 29 and Chris Russell picking up 3 for 31 for Wolverhampton. A classy 78 from Worcestershire’s Tom Fell guided Wolverhampton to a five wicket win which sees them regain their Premier Division place, a year after they were relegated. Champions Ombersley won a thriller at tenth placed Oswestry, who failed to score the nine runs they needed for victory off the last two overs, by four runs. Oli Uffindall hit an unbeaten 89 in Ombersley’s total of 255 for eight but Oswestry matched them all the way, thanks to 70 from Alex Huxley, 67 from Joe Clarke and 51 from Robbie Clarke. In the other three games, there were wins for home sides’ Barnards Green, Moseley and Smethwick. Alex Hepburn hit 78 and Andy Ford scored 40 as Barnards Green were dismissed for 217 by Old Hill, who crashed to 87 all out, in reply, with Hepburn (4 for 17) and George Rhodes (3 for 13) doing the damage. With the help of 46 extras and 45 from skipper Rajiv Sen, Harborne made 199 all out, with seamer Fred Eburah taking 3 for 52 for the home side but this proved no match for Moseley who cantered to 200 for three, in 36.5 overs, with Neville Talbot hitting 42. Henry Bartlett (47), Ed Denham (44 not out) and Tom Elwell (40) all featured prominently as Wombourne scored 222 for four at Smethwick, who responded with 225 for eight, thanks to an unbeaten 75 from Naqaash Tahir and 38 from Kuldeep Diwan.   

There was much to play for at both ends of Division Two with the second promotion place “up for grabs” and neither of the two relegation spots confirmed. The two sides in contention for promotion were Attock and Penkridge, with Attock facing a difficult trip to unbeaten Champions Leamington and Penkridge at home to mid-table Eastnor. Attock began the day five points ahead of Penkridge and they, clinched promotion with a, relatively, easy eight wicket win at Arlington Avenue after they dismissed Leamington for 192. Lee Hopkins scored 47 for Leamington with Sultan Mahmood (3 for 26) and Ajab Khan (3 for 46) the best of the bowlers for Attock. In reply, an unbeaten 88 from Qamar Khan, supported by 52 not out from Rawait Khan lifted Attock into Division One. Penkridge completed a seasonal double over Eastnor but they were left to rue last week’s one run defeat at Attock, a result that condemned them to third place. Rana Hassan hit 68 and Alex Watson added 43 in a Penkridge total of 234, to which Eastnor replied with 175 all out, thanks, mainly, to a superb 92 from Atiq ur-Rehman. Muhammad Murad took 3 for 28 and Shafiq Ahmed finished with 3 for 44 for the home side. Water Orton earned a three wicket win over fifth placed Old Elizabethans, a result that moved them off the bottom of the table but Coventry & N.W.’s five wicket win over Brewood meant that Water Orton could rise no higher than11th place and they are relegated to Division Three with Whitchurch who crashed to a 73 run defeat at Halesowen and sunk to the bottom of the table. Johan Smit scored 42 in Old Elizabethan’s total of 170 with skipper Stephen Bevan taking 4 for 29 for Water Orton who were steered to victory by Matt Ringin (73). Brewood were bowled out for 159 by Coventry & N.W. with Harry Horsley taking 4 for 20 and Bruce Thomason top scoring with 58 before Dan Vernon (62) and Luke Reeves (57) saw the Binley Road side to safety. Robbie Byrne took 4 for 32 for Brewood who finished in ninth place. Halesowen’s late season revival continued as they cracked 276 for three against Whitchurch which included 150 from Will Fraine, 58 from Wes Griffiths and 41 from Faisal Shahid. Ijaz Yousif hit 50 for Whitchurch but their reply fell well short on 203 for eight. The only game with nothing on it was the meeting of Tamworth and Stourbridge and it was the home side who came out on top after Stourbridge crashed to 70 all out, in response to 212 for six. Ben Maddox made 51 not out for Tamworth in an innings that featured a career best 47 from their usual number 11 Josh Bennett, who opened the innings on his farewell appearance. James Gray took 5 for 20 to skittle Stourbridge, while Bennett completed a fine all-round match with 3 for 16.   

While Sutton Coldfield were celebrating their promotion to Division Two as Champions of Division Three, there was a three way fight to join them. If Stratford-upon-Avon beat relegated Newport they would join them and if Stratford slipped up, a victory by Streetly at Astwood Bank would see them promoted. Bridgnorth’s only chance was to beat Kings Heath and hope that Stratford and Streetly were defeated and that’s how it panned out. Kings Heath were dismissed for 139 by David Exall (5 for 33) and Mark McPherson-Lees (3 for 24) and it only took 19.5 overs for Bridgnorth to race to a nine wicket victory after James Ralph smashed 78 not out from 42 balls and Exall crashed an unbeaten 38 from 17 balls. They then had to wait for the results from Newport and Astwood Bank, which, dramatically, went in their favour. Newport were helped to an impressive 247 for seven by Mark Downes (55) and Paul Furniss (45) while Nathaniel Gregory took 4 for 44 for Stratford who needed to keep their nerve to win promotion. Rob West (52) and Gregory (41) stepped up to the mark but Downes (4 for 46) had the last word for Newport as Stratford were only able to muster 198 and fell to a 49 run defeat. Steve Adshead scored 113 as Astwood Bank piled up 271 against Streetly with Matt Bates taking 4 for 33 for the visitors who crumbled to 69 all out to hand the second promotion place to Bridgnorth. Jon Summers took 4 for 24 for Astwood Bank, who finished in a respectable seventh place after a tricky start to the season. Sutton increased their winning margin to 46 points with a five wicket win over Fordhouses, who won the toss, batted and were dismissed for 170. Fordhouses skipper Chris Guest top scored with 43 and his Sutton counterpart Graham Clark took 4 for 15. At 61 for five, Sutton were in a spot of bother but they were pulled round by an unbroken sixth wicket stand of 112 between Mark Guest (75 not out) and Clark (38 not out). Relegated Quatt saved their best performance of the season until last and romped to an enormous 226 run win over fading Hawkins C & R, who finished in fifth place. In the early part of the innings, Craig Harris (80) and Terry Hughes (68), who shared a stand of 150 for the third wicket, batted well for Quatt but a mid-innings collapse saw them falter to 230 for seven before an unbroken eighth wicket stand of 102 between Hayden Cargo (46 not out) and Adrian Evans (42 not out) took them to 332 for seven at the close, assisted by 57 extras including 39 wides ! In reply, HCR crashed to 106 all out, despite 54 from Mubeen Rashid. Gareth Jones took 6 for 18 for Quatt, who return to the Shropshire County Cricket League with Newport. The other two relegated sides are Milford Hall and Penn, who will return to the Staffordshire Club Cricket Championship, and they played each other in their final game of the season at Milford. A century from Vinny Banks saw Penn to 241 for seven but 110 from Charlie Walker and 51 from Paul Hollinshead eased Milford to a seven wicket win with nearly five overs to spare. As long as they meet the Ground & Facility criteria requied to play in Division Three, the promoted clubs from the Feeder Leagues will be Worfield (Shropshire County Cricket League), Pelsall (Staffordshire Club Cricket Championship), Aston Manor (Warwickshire Cricket League) and Worcester (Worcestershire County Cricket League). Pelsall, Aston Manor and Worcester have been members of the League, previously, but for Worfield it will be their first appearance at this level.
login
Cricket Paper Cicada