Premier

Premier Division Table on 19/07/2014
Results on 19/07/2014
Fixture Date:
CLUBPW1W2WD1WD2TDEDLDLABTPBWPPENPTS 
W.B.DARTMOUTH13341000113990195
BERKSWELL132510001136120191
BARNT GREEN132311000155120168
BROCKHAMPTON1332010013313140166
KNOWLE & DORRIDGE1313110003414110147
DORRIDGE1303110005315200128
KENILWORTH WARDENS1312100014414190127
SHREWSBURY1321010016213170120
WALMLEY1303000024416150115
KIDDERMINSTER VIC1311010025317200110
WALSALL1302010026213270104
HIMLEY130101003621726089
BARNT GREEN (5 points) abandoned
WALSALL (5 points) ... more >
BERKSWELL (5 points) abandoned
KNOWLE & DORRIDGE (5 points) ... more >
HIMLEY (5 points) abandoned
KIDDERMINSTER VIC (5 points) ... more >
KENILWORTH WARDENS (5 points) abandoned
DORRIDGE (5 points) ... more >
SHREWSBURY (5 points) abandoned
BROCKHAMPTON (5 points) ... more >
WALMLEY (5 points) abandoned
W.B.DARTMOUTH (5 points) ... more >

Welcome to the BDPCL

Formed in 1888 the Birmingham & District Cricket League was the first recorded cricket league in the World to take to the field. The League is steeped in history and today enjoys ECB Premier League status.

Need Help?

If you need help then contact the League General Manager, Nick Archer, using the phone number or email address below.
07767 775350
nick@bdpcl55.fsnet.co.uk
 

Recent News ...

Another Dreadful Day Due to RainAnother Dreadful Day Due to Rain
Article Date: 19/07/2014
Written by Nick Archer
read >
Changes to Umpiring AppointmentsChanges to Umpiring Appointments
Article Date: 18/07/2014
Written by Nick Archer
read >
The D'Oliveira FoundationThe D'Oliveira Foundation
Article Date: 17/07/2014
Written by Bill Tansell
read >
12345678910...
News last updated on 19/07/2014
Another dreadful Saturday in the West Midlands, where overnight thunderstorms and further morning rain caused the abandonment of most games before they started. Even the two Premier Division games that did commence failed to finish, most importantly at second placed Berkswell, where the home side had reached two without loss from one over against Knowle & Dorridge when yet another thunderstorm and lightning put an end to proceedings. At nearby Kenilworth, the Wardens had reached 86 for two from 24 overs, against Dorridge, when the match was abandoned for similar reasons. After the loss of two early wickets, Keith Bell (36 not out) and Scott Stenning (21 not out) steadied the ship for Wardens but only an hour and a half’s play was possible before the weather intervened. The remaining four matches were abandoned without a ball being bowled, leaving West Bromwich Dartmouth four points clear of Berkswell at the top of the table with Walsall and Himley in the relegation zone, fretting about their future at this level.   

In Division One, the only game that began was the clash between Oswestry and promotion chasing Wolverhampton at Morda Road. Reduced to 45 overs per side, at the start, the second innings was further restricted to 35 overs after a further delay during the tea interval but both sides will have felt the efforts made to ensure that the game went ahead were well worthwhile. Alex Huxley (43) top scored in Oswestry’s total of 203 for nine with newcomer Ben Twohig taking 3 for 57 and Adam Quiney picking up 3 for 62. The prolific Wasim Jaffer (103) with his fourth century in five League innings lead Wolverhampton 182 for seven and 14 points which takes them up to 176 points, eight behind the leaders Ombersley. Warrick Fynn took 4 for 55 for Oswestry.   

Two games commenced in Division Two on a day when the leading two, and favourites for promotion, Leamington Spa and Penkridge came face to face at Arlington Avenue. Batting first after losing the toss, Leamington had reached 99 for three from 28 overs when heavy rain halted proceedings for good. Shahbaz Alam hit 43 for Leamington but the bowling point earned by Penkridge took them one point closer to their rivals who lead the table by 20 points. Stourbridge earned two bowling points during play that was possible at Coventry & N.W., where the home side had reached 72 for six from 25.3 overs before the game was abandoned. The damage was done by Ikram Mussadaq (3 for 17) and Bilal Hassan (2 for 19). The other four matches in the Division were abandoned without a ball being bowled.

In Division Three, Newport boosted their survival hopes with a winning draw against Hawkins C & R. After a delayed start, the match was restricted to 34 overs per side and HCR made it to 144 for eight before the innings closed. Nick Watkins took 5 for 33 for the Shropshire side but their response was reducedto 23 overs after an interruption for rain. Ryan Jakeman hit 54 as Newport finished on 136 for seven, just seven runs short of victory but enough to take the winning draw. The other five matches in the Division were abandoned without a ball being bowled.
login
Cricket Paper Cicada